+- +-

+-Newcomers Start Here

+-Harlequins/Rugby Links













+-Match Reports




+-Player Surveys




+-Articles






Author Topic: Have Saracens broken salary cap rules?  (Read 4538 times)

0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic.

Quinten Poulsen

  • International Bench
  • ***
  • Posts: 562
Re: Have Saracens broken salary cap rules?
« Reply #120 on: Friday 15-Mar-2019, 13:28* »
The way I see it then is that they have found a way round it and they are breaking the spirit of the cap again, until the loophole is closed.

I don't think so. Loopholes have to be reported. I think it's more likely that these arrangements come under Schedule 1, Section 2, and would fall under things 'less likely to be considered salary'.

 

+-User

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

+-Site Statistics

Members
Total Members: 654
Latest: yaffle
New This Month: 3
New This Week: 1
New Today: 0
Stats
Total Posts: 26077
Total Topics: 1539
Most Online Today: 128
Most Online Ever: 455
(Saturday 22-Sep-2018, 17:51*)
Users Online
Members: 15
Guests: 51
Total: 66